Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

September 7, 2022 GMT

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (11) (2-0) 118 1
2. Lincoln-Way East (1) (2-0) 108 2
3. Glenbard West (2-0) 94 3
4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) 88 5
5. Naperville North (2-0) 65 9
6. O'Fallon (2-0) 45 8
7. Maine South (1-1) 36 7
8. Chicago (Marist) (1-1) 28 NR
9. Edwardsville (2-0) 26 10
10. Bolingbrook (1-1) 15 4

Others receiving votes: York 11, Lockport 7, Palatine 6, South Elgin 4, Plainfield North 3, Glenbrook South 3, Naperville Neuqua Valley 3.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (12) (2-0) 120 1
2. Prospect (2-0) 102 3
3. Batavia (1-1) 94 2
4. Chicago (St. Rita) (2-0) 76 5
5. Jacobs (2-0) 62 6
6. Glenbard North (1-1) 53 4
7. Wheaton North (2-0) 47 8
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-1) 29 NR
9. Pekin (2-0) 22 T9
10. Hononegah (2-0) 16 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 14, Hersey 11, Geneva 6, Yorkville 5, Downers North 3.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (13) (1-1) 130 1
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (2-0) 108 2
3. Lemont (2-0) 99 4
4. Chicago (Simeon) (2-0) 96 T9
5. Niles Notre Dame (2-0) 73 6
6. Crete-Monee (0-2) 65 5
7. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 45 7
8. Kenwood (1-1) 33 T10
9. Cary-Grove (1-1) 23 3
10. Carmel (2-0) 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Ignatius) 7, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Wauconda 4, Crystal Lake South 3, Normal West 2, Lisle (Benet) 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) (9) (1-1) 116 1
2. Kankakee (1) (1-1) 94 2
3. Morris (2-0) 91 4
4. Mahomet-Seymour (2) (2-0) 90 3
5. Sycamore (2-0) 65 5
6. Peoria (2-0) 62 6
7. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 55 7
8. Chicago (Morgan Park) (2-0) 36 10
9. Glenbard South (2-0) 14 NR
10. Mascoutah (2-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Sterling 9, Chicago (St. Patrick) 7, Highland 6, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 2, St. Viator 2, Oak Park (Fenwick) 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6) (2-0) 105 T1
2. Joliet Catholic (5) (2-0) 104 T1
3. St. Francis (2-0) 85 3
4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 73 4
5. Rochester (1-1) 66 5
6. Stillman Valley (2-0) 50 7
7. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) 42 6
8. Wheaton Academy (2-0) 36 8
9. Carterville (2-0) 15 10
10. Freeburg (2-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 5, Peoria Notre Dame 5, Quincy Notre Dame 3, Marengo 3, Mt. Zion 2, Murphysboro 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (9) (1-1) 117 1
2. Williamsville (2) (2-0) 100 3
2. Reed-Custer (1) (2-0) 100 2
4. Princeton (2-0) 81 4
5. Byron (1-1) 71 5
6. Mt. Carmel (2-0) 51 6
7. Fairbury Prairie Central (2-0) 47 8
8. Eureka (2-0) 45 7
9. Durand-Pecatonica (2-0) 29 9
10. Peotone (2-0) 7 NR
(tie) Tolono Unity (1-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Paxton-Buckley-Loda 5.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Decatur St. Teresa (1) (2-0) 108 2
3. Downs Tri-Valley (2-0) 95 3
4. Maroa-Forsyth (2-0) 86 4
5. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) 63 6
6. Vandalia (2-0) 60 7
7. Knoxville (2-0) 49 10
8. North-Mac (2-0) 29 NR
9. Rockridge (1-1) 19 NR
10. Pana (1-1) 11 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Nashville 10, Breese Mater Dei 6, Mercer County 4, Johnston City 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (12) (2-0) 121 1
2. Athens (2-0) 112 2
3. Moweaqua Central A&M (1) (2-0) 104 3
4. Colfax Ridgeview (2-0) 90 4
5. Camp Point Central (2-0) 80 6
6. Fulton (2-0) 52 7
7. Tuscola (2-0) 31 8
8. Forreston (1-1) 30 5
9. Hope Academy (2-0) 28 T10
10. Gilman Iroquois West (2-0) 24 9

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Routt 13, St. Bede 10, Greenfield-Northwestern 7, Annawan-Wethersfield 4, Catlin (Salt Fork) 4, Ottawa Marquette 2, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 2, Shelbyville 1.

———