Illinois High School Football Top 10 Poll

September 14, 2022 GMT

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (11) (3-0) 110 1
2. Lincoln-Way East (3-0) 98 2
3. Gurnee Warren (3-0) 81 4
4. Glenbard West (3-0) 78 3
5. Naperville North (3-0) 57 5
6. O'Fallon (3-0) 48 6
7. Maine South (2-1) 35 7
8. Chicago (Marist) (2-1) 23 8
9. Edwardsville (3-0) 15 9
10. Lockport (3-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: York 13, Bolingbrook 10, Glenbard East 7, Palatine 7, Glenbrook South 4, Lyons 3, South Elgin 1, Naperville Neuqua Valley 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (3-0) 110 1
2. Prospect (3-0) 94 2
3. Wheaton North (3-0) 90 7
4. Jacobs (3-0) 71 5
5. Chicago (St. Rita) (1-2) 43 4
6. Pekin (3-0) 38 9
7. Batavia (1-2) 34 3
8. Geneva (3-0) 31 NR
9. Hersey (3-0) 26 NR
10. Hononegah (3-0) 23 10
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 16, Brother Rice 14, Downers North 10, Glenbard North 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. East St. Louis (10) (1-2) 106 1
2. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (2) (3-0) 104 2
3. Chicago (Simeon) (3-0) 95 4
4. Lemont (3-0) 90 3
5. Crete-Monee (2-1) 63 6
6. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 53 7
7. Niles Notre Dame (2-1) 32 5
8. Kenwood (2-1) 29 8
9. Normal West (3-0) 25 NR
10. Cary-Grove (2-1) 23 9

Others receiving votes: Carmel 20, Wauconda 7, Crystal Lake South 5, Machesney Park Harlem 5, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 3.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Morris (5) (3-0) 106 3
2. Kankakee (5) (2-1) 101 2
3. Mahomet-Seymour (1) (3-0) 91 4
4. Sycamore (3-0) 77 5
5. LaGrange Park (Nazareth) (1) (1-2) 72 1
6. Peoria (3-0) 67 6
7. Chicago (Morgan Park) (3-0) 43 8
8. Glenbard South (3-0) 29 9
9. Mascoutah (3-0) 27 10
10. Highland (2-1) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Chicago (St. Patrick) 10, St. Viator 8, Sterling 6, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 5, Rockford Boylan 3, Centralia 2.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (6) (3-0) 114 2
(tie) Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6) (3-0) 114 1
3. St. Francis (3-0) 94 3
4. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 81 4
5. Rochester (2-1) 65 5
6. Stillman Valley (3-0) 59 6
7. Genoa-Kingston (3-0) 50 7
8. Wheaton Academy (3-0) 39 8
9. Carterville (3-0) 25 9
10. Freeburg (3-0) 16 10

Others receiving votes: Macomb 2, St. Laurence 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (10) (2-1) 118 1
2. Williamsville (1) (3-0) 102 2
3. Reed-Custer (1) (3-0) 94 3
4. Princeton (3-0) 84 4
5. Byron (2-1) 70 5
6. Mt. Carmel (3-0) 58 6
7. Fairbury Prairie Central (3-0) 47 7
8. Eureka (3-0) 38 8
9. Peotone (3-0) 15 T10
10. Tolono Unity (2-1) 13 T10

Others receiving votes: Montini 10, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 7, Seneca 2, Elmwood-Brimfield 1, Durand-Pecatonica 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Wilmington (10) (3-0) 118 1
2. Decatur St. Teresa (2) (3-0) 110 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (3-0) 95 4
4. Bismarck-Henning (3-0) 81 5
5. North-Mac (3-0) 70 8
6. Knoxville (3-0) 59 7
7. Rockridge (2-1) 37 9
8. Downs Tri-Valley (2-1) 26 3
9. Pana (2-1) 14 10
10. Johnston City (3-0) 13 NR
ADVERTISEMENT

Others receiving votes: Vandalia 11, Nashville 9, Carmi White County 7, Mercer County 5, El Paso-Gridley 4, Flora 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (12) (3-0) 128 1
2. Athens (1) (3-0) 108 2
3. Colfax Ridgeview (4-0) 97 4
4. Fulton (3-0) 84 6
5. Camp Point Central (3-0) 76 5
6. Hope Academy (3-0) 53 9
7. Tuscola (3-0) 29 7
8. Forreston (2-1) 26 8
8. Gilman Iroquois West (3-0) 26 10
10. Moweaqua Central A&M (2-1) 21 3

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Routt 15, St. Bede 15, Greenfield-Northwestern 15, Ottawa Marquette 8, Annawan-Wethersfield 7, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 6, Shelbyville 1.

———